Blog / New Toyota SUVs

Toyota Highlander or Honda Pilot? See How These Popular SUVs Compare

Toyota-Highlander-or-Honda-Pilot-See-How-These-Popular-SUVs-Compare

Turbo, Hybrid, or V6 for Your Next Family Hauler?

Spend a few minutes in any Kentucky school pickup line and you'll probably count a few of each. These two three-row SUVs can each seat up to eight and tow up to 5,000 pounds. Where they split is in the engine bay, the seating plans, and what you get as you move up the trim ladder.

  • Every 2026 Highlander comes with AWD, and the hybrid is rated up to 35 mpg combined.
  • The 2026 Pilot runs on a 285-horsepower V6, and six of its seven trims seat eight.
  • The Pilot starts at a lower price with FWD, while the Highlander's starting price already includes AWD.

Toyota Highlander vs. Honda Pilot Under the Hood

The Toyota Highlander vs. Honda Pilot matchup starts with two different ideas about power. Gas Highlander trims use a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. Peak torque holds from 1,700 to 3,600 rpm, so it pulls well without high revs. The EPA puts it at 24 mpg combined.

Want better mileage? The Highlander Hybrid pairs a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors for 243 combined horsepower and 35 mpg.

Honda keeps it simple with one engine. A 3.5-liter V6 makes 285 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque, so the Pilot has more horsepower, and the turbo Highlander has more torque. Fuel economy comes in at 22 mpg combined with FWD, 21 with AWD, and 20 in the TrailSport.

All-Wheel Drive for Kentucky Weather

Toyota made AWD standard across the 2026 Highlander lineup. Gas XSE, Limited, and Platinum trims get torque-vectoring AWD, and hybrids use an electric motor to turn the rear wheels when grip runs low.

On the Pilot Sport and EX-L, FWD is standard, and AWD costs extra. From the TrailSport up, AWD comes standard. Honda's system can send up to 70% of engine torque to the rear axle. Towing ends in a tie at the top. Gas Highlanders and AWD Pilots are rated up to 5,000 pounds, while Highlander Hybrids and FWD Pilots top out at 3,500.

Room for Kids, Gear, and Grandparents

The Pilot is the bigger SUV at 200.1 inches long, compared with 194.9 inches for most Highlander trims. All Pilot trims except the TrailSport seat eight. On the EX-L, Touring, Touring Blackout, Elite, and Black Edition, you can pull out the second-row center seat.

The Highlander seats seven, with a bench for eight offered on the gas XLE, gas Limited, and Hybrid XLE. With both rear rows folded, Toyota lists up to 84.3 cubic feet of cargo space. Honda lists 87.0 cubic feet behind the Pilot's front row on most trims, plus 18.6 cubic feet behind the third row.

Interior of the 2026 Toyota Highlander showing three rows of seating

2026 Highlander and Pilot Trim Comparison Chart

Trim Starting MSRP Powertrain Drivetrain EPA MPG City/Hwy/Comb Seats Max Towing Trim Highlights
2026 Toyota Highlander
XLE $46,270 2.4L turbo I4, 265 hp, 310 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic AWD standard 21/28/24 7 or 8 5,000 lb 8-in. touchscreen, SofTex-trimmed heated front seats, power moonroof, hands-free power liftgate, wireless charging
XSE $48,340 2.4L turbo I4, 265 hp, 310 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic Torque-vectoring AWD 21/28/24 7 5,000 lb 20-in. black alloy wheels, sport-tuned suspension, mesh grille with sport front bumper
Limited $50,725 2.4L turbo I4, 265 hp, 310 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic Torque-vectoring AWD 21/28/24 7 or 8 5,000 lb Leather-trimmed heated and ventilated front seats, 12.3-in. touchscreen, 11-speaker JBL audio, heated steering wheel, front and rear parking assist with automatic braking
Platinum $53,925 2.4L turbo I4, 265 hp, 310 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic Torque-vectoring AWD 21/28/24 7 5,000 lb Panoramic glass roof, Panoramic View Monitor, 10-in. head-up display, digital rearview mirror, rain-sensing wipers
Hybrid XLE $48,020 2.5L I4 hybrid, 243 combined hp, eCVT Electronic On-Demand AWD 35/35/35 7 or 8 3,500 lb XLE equipment with hybrid power and the top highway MPG rating in this chart
Hybrid Limited $52,475 2.5L I4 hybrid, 243 combined hp, eCVT Electronic On-Demand AWD 35/34/35 7 3,500 lb Limited equipment with hybrid power, including leather-trimmed ventilated front seats and JBL audio
Hybrid Platinum $55,675 2.5L I4 hybrid, 243 combined hp, eCVT Electronic On-Demand AWD 35/34/35 7 3,500 lb Platinum equipment with hybrid power, including heated second-row captain's chairs and adaptive LED projector headlights
2026 Honda Pilot
Sport $42,395 3.5L V6, 285 hp, 262 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic FWD standard, AWD available FWD 19/27/22
AWD 19/25/21
8 3,500 lb FWD
5,000 lb AWD
12.3-in. touchscreen with Google built-in, 10.2-in. digital cluster, 20-in. alloy wheels, power tailgate, heated front seats
EX-L $44,695 3.5L V6, 285 hp, 262 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic FWD standard, AWD available FWD 19/27/22
AWD 19/25/21
8 3,500 lb FWD
5,000 lb AWD
Leather-trimmed seats, driver's memory seat, parking sensors, wireless phone charger, stowable second-row center seat
TrailSport $50,595 3.5L V6, 285 hp, 262 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic AWD with Trail Torque Logic 18/23/20 7 5,000 lb All-terrain tires, off-road-tuned suspension, skid plates, TrailWatch camera system, second-row captain's chairs, panoramic moonroof
Touring $51,295 3.5L V6, 285 hp, 262 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic AWD standard 19/25/21 8 5,000 lb Panoramic moonroof, Bose sound system, multiview camera system, hands-free power tailgate, 20-in. alloy wheels
Touring Blackout $52,495 3.5L V6, 285 hp, 262 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic AWD standard 19/25/21 8 5,000 lb Touring equipment plus 20-in. black alloy wheels, black lug nuts, and black Honda badges
Elite $53,695 3.5L V6, 285 hp, 262 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic AWD standard 19/25/21 8 5,000 lb Head-up display, heated and ventilated front seats, heated outboard second-row seats, heated steering wheel, rain-sensing wipers
Black Edition $55,195 3.5L V6, 285 hp, 262 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic AWD standard 19/25/21 8 5,000 lb Elite equipment plus 20-in. gloss black wheels, Black Edition leather-trimmed seats, and red ambient lighting

Starting MSRPs exclude destination, taxes, title, license, and dealer fees. Pricing and specs come from toyota.com, automobiles.honda.com, and each brand's official press site as of October 2026.

Tech, Safety, and Ownership Perks

Honda put a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in in all 2026 Pilot trims. The Highlander starts with an 8-inch screen. Its 12.3-inch screen is available on the XLE and XSE and standard on the Limited and Platinum. You'll find wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and blind spot monitoring on both lineups.

Ownership perks tip toward Toyota. ToyotaCare covers scheduled maintenance for 2 years or 25,000 miles, while Honda Service Pass covers 1 year or 12,000 miles. Highlander Hybrid owners also get a 10-year, 150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty.

What's Next for the Highlander Name

The 2026 model wraps up the current Highlander generation. Toyota has revealed an all-new, battery-electric 2028 Highlander that will be built in Georgetown, Kentucky. Sales should begin in early 2027, with up to 315 miles of estimated range on AWD models with the larger battery. Pricing hasn't been announced. If you want gas or hybrid power, the 2026 lineup is the one to shop.

Matching the Right SUV to Your Family

Go with the Highlander if standard AWD, a 35 mpg hybrid, and two years of included maintenance top your list. The XLE and Hybrid XLE suit most families, and the Platinum packs the most tech.

Pick the Pilot if you need eight seats in nearly every trim or want the trail gear on the TrailSport. Its FWD Sport also has the lowest starting price of the two.

Why Buy Your Next Highlander at Toyota South

The Gates Auto Family has been helping drivers pick the right vehicle for over a century, and we'd love to help you settle this one in person. Our team can line up a gas Highlander and a Highlander Hybrid so you can feel the difference on the same afternoon. We'll walk you through the trims side by side with zero pressure. We're right in the heart of Toyota Country, not far from the Georgetown plant where the next Highlander will roll off the line. You can browse our Toyota specials online, get a trade-in estimate before you visit, and count on our factory-trained technicians and genuine Toyota parts long after you drive home.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, the Highlander or the Pilot?

The 2026 Pilot is longer at 200.1 inches, compared with 194.9 inches for most 2026 Highlander trims. Most Pilot trims seat eight, while the Highlander seats seven with an available bench for eight on select trims.

Does every 2026 Toyota Highlander have all-wheel drive?

Yes. Every 2026 Highlander comes with standard AWD, including all gas and hybrid trims.

Which SUV gets better gas mileage?

The Highlander Hybrid leads with an EPA-estimated 35 mpg combined. The gas Highlander is rated at 24 mpg combined, and the Pilot is rated at up to 22 mpg combined with FWD.

How much can the Highlander and Pilot tow?

Gas Highlander trims and AWD Pilot trims are rated to tow up to 5,000 pounds. Highlander Hybrid trims and FWD Pilot trims are rated at 3,500 pounds.

Is a new Highlander on the way?

Yes. Toyota has revealed an all-new, battery-electric 2028 Highlander that will be built in Georgetown, Kentucky. Toyota expects sales to begin in early 2027 and has not announced pricing yet.

Drive the Gas and the Hybrid Back to Back

Turbo torque or 35 mpg. One afternoon on your own roads settles which Highlander belongs in your driveway.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Toyota-Highlander-vs-Grand-Highlander-Key-Differences-Explained

Toyota Highlander vs. Grand Highlander: Key Differences Explained

How the Highlander and Grand Highlander Stack Up by Trim Toyota sells two SUVs with nearly identical names, and plenty of shoppers around Richmond, KY, assume one is a stretched copy of the other. The Toyota Highlander vs. Grand Highlander question really comes down to two separate vehicles built on the same idea. Each one has its own trim ladder, its own powertrain menu, and a cargo gap you can measure in grocery runs. The Grand Highlander rides on a longer wheelbase and adds 13.2 cubic feet of maximum cargo room over the Highlander. All-wheel drive is standard on every Highlander grade, while the Grand Highlander starts with front-wheel drive and offers AWD. Only the Grand Highlander offers the 362-horsepower Hybrid MAX powertrain. Same Name, Very Different Footprint The Grand Highlander runs 201.4 inches long on a 116.1-inch wheelbase. The Highlander comes in at 194.9 inches on a 112.2-inch wheelbase, and the XSE stretches to 197.4 inches. A 6.5-inch gap sounds small on paper. Inside, it lands right where families notice, in the third row and the space behind it. The extra wheelbase does most of that work. Fold everything flat, and the Highlander opens up 84.3 cubic feet. The Grand Highlander gives you 97.5 cubic feet. It also leaves 20.6 cubic feet behind a raised third row, which Toyota says is room for seven carry-on suitcases with all three rows in use. Third-row numbers tell you more. Toyota lists the Grand Highlander at 33.5 inches of legroom and 37.2 inches of headroom back there. It doesn't publish the same figures for the Highlander, so treat that back seat as the one thing you have to sit in yourself before you decide. See Both, Back to Back 2026 Toyota Highlander The tighter of the two, with all-wheel drive standard on every grade and the best fuel economy figure either SUV posts. Shop Highlander 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Longer wheelbase, a usable third row, 97.5 cubic feet of cargo room, and the only place to get Hybrid MAX. Shop Grand Highlander Where the Trim Ladders Split Toyota pared the Highlander lineup down to XLE, XSE, Limited, and Platinum on the gas side. Hybrids come in XLE, Limited, and Platinum trim levels. All-wheel drive is standard on all of them, a shift from the front-drive base models Toyota used to sell. The Grand Highlander runs a longer ladder. Gas models start at LE and climb through XLE, Limited, and Platinum. Hybrids add a blacked-out Nightshade grade on 20-inch black wheels. Front-wheel drive is standard on the gas LE, XLE, and Limited, and AWD is an option on all three. The gas Platinum arrives with AWD already on it. Kentucky drivers who want all-wheel drive get a choice here instead of a rule. Toyota Highlander vs. Grand Highlander Trim Comparison Chart Category Toyota Highlander Toyota Grand Highlander Gas Trim Ladder XLE, XSE, Limited, Platinum LE, XLE, Limited, Platinum Hybrid Trim Ladder XLE, Limited, Platinum LE, XLE, Limited, Nightshade, plus Hybrid MAX in Limited and Platinum Entry Grade Standard Content XLE. SofTex-trimmed heated front seats, power tilt and slide moonroof, three-zone automatic climate control, 8-in. touchscreen with six speakers LE. Eight-passenger bench seating, three-zone automatic climate control with second- and third-row vents, power liftgate, seven USB-C ports Style-Focused Grade XSE. Exclusive front fascia, grille, lower spoiler and headlamps, sport-tuned suspension, 20-in. black wheels, twin exhaust tip, Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD Hybrid Nightshade. Blacked-out exterior trim with black badge overlay and 20-in. black wheels. Captain's chairs standard, hybrid grades only Limited Grade Content Standard leather-trimmed heated and ventilated front seats, 12.3-in. touchscreen, 12.3-in. digital gauge cluster, JBL Premium Audio. Panoramic View Monitor available Leather-trimmed heated and ventilated front seats, 12.3-in. digital gauge cluster, JBL Premium Audio, Panoramic View Monitor, Front and Rear Parking Assist with Automatic Braking Top Grade Content Platinum. Standard panoramic glass roof, 10-in. head-up display, digital rearview mirror, Panoramic View Monitor, rain-sensing wipers Platinum. Standard panoramic moonroof. Available 10-in. head-up display, digital rearview mirror, heated and ventilated second-row outboard seats, Traffic Jam Assist Gas Engine 2.4L turbocharged I4, 265 hp, 310 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic 2.4L turbocharged I4, 265 hp, 310 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic Hybrid Powertrain 2.5L hybrid, 243 combined hp, eCVT 2.5L hybrid, 245 combined hp, eCVT Hybrid MAX Powertrain Not Available Available on Limited and Platinum. 2.4L turbo hybrid, 362 combined hp, 400 lb-ft, 6-speed automatic Drivetrain by Trim AWD standard on every gas and hybrid grade FWD standard on gas LE, XLE, and Limited with AWD available. AWD standard on gas Platinum and all Hybrid MAX. Electronic On-Demand AWD offered across the hybrid grades EPA-Estimated Combined MPG 24 with the gas AWD turbo. 35 with the hybrid AWD 24 with the gas FWD turbo. 34 with the 2.5L hybrid. 27 with Hybrid MAX AWD Seating 7 standard with captain's chairs. 8 with the available second-row bench on XLE gas, XLE Hybrid, and Limited gas 8 standard on LE with bench seating. 7-passenger captain's chairs available on XLE, Limited, and Platinum, and standard on Hybrid Nightshade Cargo Behind Third Row Not published by Toyota 20.6 cu. ft. Maximum Cargo Volume 84.3 cu. ft. with second and third rows folded 97.5 cu. ft. with second and third rows folded Maximum Towing 5,000 lbs. on gas grades. 3,500 lbs. on hybrid grades 5,000 lbs. on gas and Hybrid MAX grades. 3,500 lbs. on hybrid grades Length and Wheelbase 194.9 in. long, 197.4 in. on XSE. 112.2 in. wheelbase 201.4 in. long. 116.1 in. wheelbase Standard Touchscreen 8-in. Toyota Audio Multimedia. 12.3-in. available on XLE and XSE, standard on Limited and Platinum 12.3-in. Toyota Audio Multimedia standard on every trim Driver Assist Suite Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ standard. Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert standard Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard with Proactive Driving Assist. Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert standard Specifications sourced from Toyota's official consumer site and Toyota USA Newsroom. Standard and available equipment vary by grade, package, and region, so confirm content on the exact vehicle you're looking at. Three Powertrains Against Two Both SUVs share the same 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder. It makes 265 horsepower and 310 pound-feet of torque through an eight-speed automatic. Both also offer a 2.5-liter hybrid with an eCVT, good for 243 combined horsepower in the Highlander and 245 in the Grand Highlander. The Grand Highlander adds one thing the Highlander doesn't offer at all. Hybrid MAX pairs a turbocharged 2.4-liter with front and rear electric motors. Together, they make 362 combined horsepower and 400 pound-feet of torque. That runs through a six-speed automatic and full-time electronic all-wheel drive. It still tows 5,000 pounds and has a 27-mpg combined EPA estimate. Tow a small boat or a pair of dirt bikes, and that setup earns its spot on the window sticker. Look through the Grand Highlander Hybrid models we have in stock to see which ones carry it. Matching the Right Size to Your Weekly Routine Stick with the Highlander if your third row mostly stays folded and you park in a tight garage. You also get all-wheel drive without paying extra for it. The hybrid's 35 mpg combined rating is the best number either SUV posts. Its 84.3 cubic feet covers almost everything a family throws at it. Go with the Grand Highlander if the third row carries people every week, if you need real cargo room behind it, or if Hybrid MAX solves a towing problem for you. The LE also offers shoppers a lower entry point than the Highlander. Sit in both third rows back to back, and the answer usually sorts itself out in ten minutes. Why Buy Your Next Three-Row Toyota from Toyota South We keep both SUVs on the lot in Richmond, KY, for a reason. A spec chart tells you part of the story, and climbing into the third row tells you the rest. Our team will pull a Highlander and a Grand Highlander up side by side, fold the seats, load your car seats, and let you compare them without a stopwatch running. Ask about the gas, hybrid, and Hybrid MAX setups, and you'll get a plain answer. We'll also help you sort out which trim carries the features you use. Drivers from Lexington, KY, and Winchester, KY, make the trip out here. A fourth-generation family dealership answers the same way every time. Schedule a test drive online, and both will be parked out front when you get here. Frequently Asked Questions Is the Grand Highlander bigger than the Highlander? Yes. The Grand Highlander measures 201.4 inches long on a 116.1-inch wheelbase, compared with 194.9 inches and a 112.2-inch wheelbase for the Highlander. It also offers 97.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume against the Highlander's 84.3 cubic feet. Does the Toyota Highlander come with all-wheel drive? All-wheel drive is standard on every Highlander grade, gas and hybrid. On the Grand Highlander, front-wheel drive is standard on the gas LE, XLE, and Limited, with AWD available on those grades and standard on the gas Platinum and Hybrid MAX models. Which one tows more? They match. Gas grades of both SUVs are rated at 5,000 pounds when properly equipped, and the 2.5-liter hybrid grades of both are rated at 3,500 pounds. The Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX also carries the 5,000-pound rating. What is Toyota Hybrid MAX? Hybrid MAX is the performance hybrid system offered on Grand Highlander Limited and Platinum grades. It combines a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with front and rear electric motors for 362 combined horsepower and 400 pound-feet of torque. Power runs through a six-speed automatic transmission and full-time electronic AWD. Which Toyota three-row SUV gets better gas mileage? The Highlander Hybrid posts the higher figure at 35 mpg combined with AWD. The Grand Highlander Hybrid is rated at 34 mpg combined, and the Hybrid MAX comes in at 27 mpg combined. Sit in Both Third Rows Before You Decide Ten minutes with the seats folded settles this faster than any spec chart. Tell us how often that back row carries people, and we will have both parked out front. Shop both models Schedule a test drive

AdChoices